Privacy Policy

What is this Privacy Policy for?

This privacy policy is for this website www.brightfuturenow.co.uk and the Alexa Skill “Bright Future Now” and is served by Bright Future Now and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it,  the policy is effective from 31 May 2018 and may change from time to time. You should check this page to ensure that you are happy with any changes made to the website and to this policy

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information is also detailed within this policy.

The Website
This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. To further improve security, all information sent and received between your web browser and this website is encrypted and secure,  this includes all website information, login information and any associated personal details you may provide during your contact with us. This website complies to all UK and EU laws and requirements for user privacy.
By using this website, you agree that your IP address may be stored and processed for security reasons. Your IP address may be saved in the web server log files, Content Management System (CMS) log files, Bullet Proof Security (BPS) log files and Google Analytics. Our website uses 3rd parties services such as Bullet Proof Security and Google Analytics and CloudFlare Content Delivery Network. For security reasons and to protect this website from SPAM and malicious activity, your IP data will be logged by Bullet Proof Security and it will be securely stored in internal log files for 14 days. On the expiry of this period, the data will be deleted completely. Bright Future Now will use information of both spam activity and malicious activity of IP/email addresses to offer proper anti-spam and security protection to this website. It concerns exclusively those IP/email addresses that are being used for spam mailing and/or malicious activities.

The Alexa Skill – “Bright Future Now”
The Alexa skill “Bright Future Now” does not request or process any Personal Information (which includes Echo ProductID, UserID or IP address) and as such is GDPR compliant. We recommend that users concerned about their Echo Device and Alexa refer to the Amazon Echo Privacy Policy and/or Alexa Privacy Policy

Use of Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer or internet enabled device.  Note: We use Cloudflare Services to make the website secure and highly available; Cloudflare adds anonymised cookies to their headers in order to provide secure services to you (e.g., using visitor log data in order to detect new threats and malicious third parties).  You can read more about Cloudflare’s privacy and security policy by clicking on this link 

What are Cookies
Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage  of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website. Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

Cookies used by this website include:
Your Blog/Post Comments
If you leave a comment on the website e.g. on a page, article or blog post, then a cookie may be stored to ‘remember’ your email address for the next time you post (should you choose the “remember me” option).

Cookie Footer
On your first visit to our website you will see a message alerting you of our Privacy and Cookie Policy. If you’ve seen this message once, you probably won’t want to see it again (selecting “Okay, thank you” will signify your acceptance and clear this message, as will continuing to use the website). We remember your acceptance choice by setting a (30 day) cookie to remember your choice! All user data is anonymous.

Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can search for Google’s privacy policy online if you require further information. Under GDPR,  our use of google analytics (and the ga tracking cookie) is fully anonymised (we have instructed our ga tracking cookie NOT to harvest your IP address)

WordPress
WordPress is the Content Management System (CMS) that runs this website. It uses a “session cookie” when logging in and out and is essential for proper website operation. All user data is anonymous.

Other cookies may be stored to your computers hard drive by external vendors (such as Cloudflare) if and/or when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

Contact & Communication
Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. The personal information you provide is kept private and stored securely until a time when it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR 2018). Every effort has been made (and continues to be made) to ensure a safe and secure form for the email submission process but we have to advise users using this form that they do so at their own risk. Your details will not be passed on, or sold, or in any manner traded to any third parties EVER. You have the right to request that your details are deleted, we will comply with your wishes as soon as is practicable (and within 7 days of your request being received). If you would like to correct or have deleted any or all of the information we hold about you please write to the business address at the bottom of this policy.

Registration and User Information
When you register to use our Services, or send us an email, we collect Personal Data as necessary to offer and fulfil the Services you request. Depending on the Services you choose, we may require you to provide us with your name, postal address, telephone number, email address and identification information to establish an Account. We may require you to provide us with additional Personal Data as you use our Services

Email Newsletter
This website operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about news, products and services supplied by this website. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user. Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws as detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (2003). All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations [GDPR]  (May 2018). No personal details are passed on to third parties or shared with organisations or people outside of Bright Future Now. Under the terms of the GDPR you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website’s email newsletter program. If you would like a copy of the information held about you please write to the business address at the bottom of this policy.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future internal analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity [this is by no far a comprehensive list]. This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws, the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (2003) and the GDPR (2018) subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe from our newsletter emails at any time through a fully automated system. This process is detailed in the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable, then clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will be supplied with detailed instructions instead.

Please submit all SPAM email complaints to spam@brightfuturenow.co.uk

External Links
Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites.) The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Adverts and Sponsored Links
This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, to whom may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve. Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertisers website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may in turn be saved on your computers hard drive. Users should therefore note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms
Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively. Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email. This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media
This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls [or web addresses] (For example: http://bit.ly/2oHts2N).

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published, many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Additional Resources & Further Information:
General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) – May 2018
Data Protection Act 1998
Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003
Amazon Echo Privacy Policy
Amazon ALexa Privacy Policy
Social Media Privacy Policies for
Twitter
Facebook
Google
LinkedIn
WhatsApp
Evernote
Pinterest
WhatsApp
Viber
etc

v.6 – May 2018
N. Riskowitz T/A BrightFutureNow
45 St James Gardens
Leyland
West Lancashire
PR26 7XB